The special composition of castor oil forms the optimal basis for diverse and sustainable materials/products. The main reason for this is the rare molecular structure. The triglyceride contained in castor oil consists of approx. 90% oxy fatty acid, which otherwise does not occur in nature and is difficult to produce synthetically. This is also known as ricinoleic acid and contains a hydroxyl group as well as an isolated double bond.
Particularly worth mentioning, in direct comparison to all other vegetable oils and animal fats, is the very high viscosity and the solubility in alcohol. These special properties are the main reasons for the wide use of castor oil in pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.
Castor oil is characterised by its very stable quality. For this reason, even lightly treated oils are used in numerous industries.
Characteristics of castor oil:
- OH functionality, acid functionality, double bonds
- low viscosity
- low colour value
- low odour
- natural emulsifying effect
- broad solubility
- high gloss
- good shelf life
Castor oil – derivatives
In order to expand the range of applications of our versatile castor oil qualities, our portfolio also includes hydrogenated / hardened castor oils. Hydrogenated castor oils are waxy or powdery and have, among other things, excellent emulsifying properties.
Depending on the degree of hydrogenation, our HCO flakes are used as a rheology additive for thickeners or lubricants.
If HCO is further hydrogenated, 12-HSA (12-hydroxystearic acid) is formed, which is excellently suited as a base for various chemical applications.
Characteristics of castor oil derivatives:
- excellent lubricating effect
- emulsifying effect
- demulsifying effect
- OH functionality no unsaturated groups (lightfast)
- high product purity
- low colour numbers possible
- low nickel content possible
Castor oil – specialties
Technical Information on Our Offerings